Multi-channel LTE-over-fiber system based on 850 nm VCSEL and SSMF for low cost, low consumption fronthauls

Jacopo Nanni, Luis Fernández, Muhammad Usman Hadi, Carlos Viana, Zerihun Gedeb Tegegne, Jean Luc Polleux, Giovanni Tartarini

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionpeer-review

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

A Multi-channel LTE transmission on a Radio-over-Fibre (RoF) system realized with low cost and low consumption 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and Standard Single Mode Fibre (SSMF) is proposed in the framework of wireless networks fronthaul links. The performances are evaluated through the Error Vector Magnitude (EVM) comparing different distances, channels employed and modulation formats using the carrier aggregation nominal channel spacing for 20 MHz bandwidth LTE signals. The potentiality of this link is then highlighted by the maximum length achievable according to the LTE standard for 64-QAM, 256-QAM and 1024-QAM modulation formats, for which the maximum length results to be greater than 2 km, 1 km and 100 m, respectively.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publication21st International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks, ICTON 2019
PublisherIEEE Computer Society
ISBN (Electronic)9781728127798
ISBN (Print)9781728127804
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jul 2019
Event21st International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks, ICTON 2019 - Angers, France
Duration: 9 Jul 201913 Jul 2019

Publication series

NameInternational Conference on Transparent Optical Networks
Volume2019-July
ISSN (Electronic)2162-7339

Conference

Conference21st International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks, ICTON 2019
Country/TerritoryFrance
CityAngers
Period9/07/1913/07/19

Keywords

  • Radio-over-fibre
  • Single mode fibre
  • Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers
  • Wireless networks

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Multi-channel LTE-over-fiber system based on 850 nm VCSEL and SSMF for low cost, low consumption fronthauls'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this