Enhancing distributed feedback-standard single mode fiber-radio over fiber links performance by neural network digital predistortion

Muhammad Usman Hadi, Ghulam Murtaza

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

This letter presents a novel neural network (NN) based digital predistortion (DPD) technique to obliterate the signal impairments and nonlinearities in radio over fiber (RoF) systems. DPD is generally performed with volterra based procedures that utilizes indirect learning architecture (ILA) that can become complex and expensive computationally. The proposed method using NNs evades issues associated with ILA and utilizes a NN to first model the RoF link and then training a NN based predistorter by backpropagating through the RoF NN model. Furthermore, the experimental evaluation is carried out for long term evolution 20-MHz 256-QAM modulation signal using 1310 nm distributed feedback laser, and standard single-mode fiber to establish a comparison between NN based RoF link and volterra based generalized memory polynomial using ILA. The efficacy of the DPD is examined by reporting adjacent channel power ratio, mean square error, and error vector magnitude. The experimental findings imply that NN-DPD convincingly learns the RoF nonlinearities which may not suit a volterra based model, and hence may offer a favorable trade-off in terms of computational overhead and DPD performance.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1558-1565
Number of pages8
JournalMicrowave and Optical Technology Letters
Volume63
Issue number5
Early online date2 Jan 2021
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 3 Apr 2021

Keywords

  • adjacent channel power ratio
  • digital predistortion
  • error vector magnitude
  • generalized memory polynomial
  • neural network
  • radio over fiber

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Enhancing distributed feedback-standard single mode fiber-radio over fiber links performance by neural network digital predistortion'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this