Effect of system dynamics in multi-channel 850 nm VCSEL-based radio-over-G.652 fibre

J. Nanni, L. Fernandez, M. U. Hadi, C. Viana, Z. G. Tegegne, J. L. Polleux, G. Tartarini

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

To decrease cost and consumption of future wireless infrastructures, radio-over fibre systems utilising 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers and standard single-mode fibre (SSMF) are deserving particular attention in replacing the typical use of graded-index multimode fibre (GI-MMF). In the present work, a characterisation of noise and non-linearities of these links is performed, followed by an estimation of their impact on the system dynamics and the quality of the received signal. This allows to show that very good and similar performances can be obtained through the utilisation of SSMF and GI-MMF for the transmission of five long-term evolution channels with 20 MHz bandwidth, confirming that the former, by the higher diffusion and lower cost per metre of the SSMF, can be put among the leading candidates for the realisation of fourth-generation (4G) and 5G wireless networks.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)385-388
Number of pages4
JournalElectronics Letters
Volume56
Issue number8
Early online date1 Apr 2020
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 16 Apr 2020

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Effect of system dynamics in multi-channel 850 nm VCSEL-based radio-over-G.652 fibre'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this