Find Prizes

Doctor Honoris Causa

Robert Eadie (Recipient), 9 Jun 2018

Prize: Honorary award

File

Lafarge Ireland Prize

Robert Eadie (Recipient), 2005

Prize

File
honors and awards
Ireland

Institution of Structural Engineers Award

Robert Eadie (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Other distinction

File
Students
Engineers
File
project management
student

Fellow of Engineers Ireland

Robert Eadie (Recipient), 15 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File
Research Personnel

2013 Computers & Geosciences Research Scholarship

Carlos Loureiro (Recipient), 30 Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File
Poetry
Contests
Poem
Horse

Canada-UK Foundation Travel Award

Vanessa Gstrein (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

HENNESSY ART FUND FOR IMMA COLLECTION 2018

Mary Mc Intyre (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

artist
art

Visiting Fellow

Nioclas Mac Cathmhaoil (Recipient), 23 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

semester
research project

AHP Bursary

Martina Rooney (Recipient), 16 May 2018

Prize

hypertension
Persian Gulf
renewable energy

Outstanding Student Paper Award - Cryosphere

Kevin Schiele (Recipient), Paul Dunlop (Recipient) & Sara Benetti (Recipient), 12 Dec 2016

Prize

cryosphere
student
Ireland
Canada

Supervisor of the Year Award

George Kernohan (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

Prize

supervisors
honors and awards
Teaching
student
participation
school
community
travel
student

Certificate of Reviewer Appreciation, SPIE – Journal of Applied Remote Sensing

Ebrahim Bedeer Mohamed (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Honorary award

Fulbright Scholar

Damian Gallagher (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Thomaidio Award for best master thesis at the NTUA for the academic year 2010-2011

Eleni Asimakopoulou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

Swedish Book Art

Ken Grant (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize

Layout
Book Art
Juries
Photography
Bindery

The Montreal Poetry Prize

Kathleen Mc Cracken (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Poetry
Montreal
Poem

NISSAN Art Award 2000

Daniel Shipsides (Recipient), 1 Feb 1999

Prize

File
art
public

Distinguished Learning Support Fellowship (Team Award)

Colin Turner (Recipient), Ronald Laird (Recipient), Seamus Mc Conomy (Recipient) & Damian Mc Givern (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Thomaidio Award for Scientific Publications

Eleni Asimakopoulou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Honorary award

Basic Science Award

David Gibson (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Proteins
Rheumatology
Proteome
Pharmaceutical Preparations
Therapeutics

Plain English Award

George Kernohan (Recipient), 11 Feb 2019

Prize

knowledge transfer
Ireland
Law
Society

Premio "Leonardo Polonara"

Edoardo Grottoli (Recipient), 20 Feb 2012

Prize

geomorphology
geology
planning
thesis
sea

UUSU Excellence in Teaching award for Social Sciences

Paula Brogan (Recipient), 26 May 2017

Prize: Honorary award

File
social science
Teaching
Hotels
Cables
Communication
Industry
travel
Western Australia

Anastasios Tsoris Scholarships

Eleni Asimakopoulou (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize

File
post-graduate studies
studies abroad
statutary order
field of study
municipality
Flight
Northern Ireland
Drug Costs
Autoimmune Diseases
Biopsy

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Billy Hunter (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Thomaidio Award for Scientific Publications

Eleni Asimakopoulou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Honorary award

honors and awards
supervision
Teaching
learning
student
reward

Jerwood Drawing Prize 2016 - Shortlisted

Adriana Ionascu (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Showcase
Excellence