Deputy Vice-Chancellor's Office

Prizes

2020

3 Minute Thesis (Winner)

Nolan, Emma (Recipient), 30 Jun 2020

Prize

Arts Foundation Futures Award for Visual Arts - Runner up

Hesse, Emily (Recipient), 26 Jan 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Best short paper award@immersiveLRN #iLRN2020

Callaghan, Michael (Recipient), Hubert Cecotti (Recipient), Quentin Richard (Recipient) & Joseph Gravellier (Recipient), 25 Jun 2020

Prize

File

Dean's Award

Ademulegun, Oluwasola (Recipient), Keatley, Patrick (Recipient), Bani Mustafa, Motasem (Recipient) & Hewitt, Neil (Recipient), 17 Feb 2020

Prize: Honorary award

File

Digital Innovation of the year, Value-Added Future Services for 5G-Enabled Edge Compute (highly commended)

Rafferty, Joseph (Recipient), Nugent, Christopher (Recipient), Scotney, Bryan (Recipient), Moore, Adrian (Recipient), Abu-Tair, Mamun (Recipient), Wang, Bin (Recipient), Rabbani, Kashif (Recipient) & Mohammad Zoualfaghari (Recipient), Aug 2020

Prize

ForHumanity Fellow - Contact Tracing

Potkewitz, Mark (Recipient), 1 Jun 2020

Prize: Other distinction

File

Innovate UK: Axial3D KTP Graded 'Outstanding' - Certificate of Excellence

Magee, Justin (Recipient) & Shane Wilson (Recipient), 14 Feb 2020

Prize: Other distinction

File

School of Computing, PhD Research Video Competition Winners (3rd Place)

Rabbani, Kashif (Recipient), Moore, Adrian (Recipient), Rafferty, Joseph (Recipient) & Mohammad Zoualfaghari (Recipient), Jul 2020

Prize

STEM Ambassador Award

Monaghan, Anna (Recipient), 14 Sep 2020

Prize

File
File

U Have Talent

Monaghan, Anna (Recipient), May 2020

Prize

Winner, Research Excellence Award

O'Neill, Siobhan (Recipient), Mulvenna, Maurice (Recipient), Bond, Raymond (Recipient), Ennis, Edel (Recipient), Turkington, Robin (Recipient) & Alexander Grigorash (Recipient), 27 Aug 2020

Prize

2019

2019 Outstanding Reviewer

Alam, Naveed (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File

2019 Paul Dudley White International Scholar

Torney, Hannah (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Honorary award

AJ Banks Travel Bursary

Gallagher, Lucy (Recipient), 24 Dec 2019

Prize

Ambassador of Wirral award

Grant, Ken (Recipient), 27 Sep 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Anastasios Tsoris Scholarships

Eleni Asimakopoulou (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize

File

An Exhibition: Our Food. Cooking and recipes of Ulster. Then and Now.

Burns, Amy (Recipient), Furey, Sinead (Recipient), Surgenor, Dawn (Recipient), Purkis, Harriet (Recipient) & Carruthers, Clare (Recipient), 20 Jan 2019

Prize: Honorary award

Artist International Development Award

Shipsides, Daniel (Recipient) & Beggs Neal (Recipient), 16 Oct 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Bake you PhD

McClelland, Natasha (Recipient), 9 Apr 2019

Prize

Best PhD Thesis: Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

David Mc Keever (Recipient), 10 Apr 2019

Prize

File

Bill Bishop Award

Millar, Chris (Recipient), Feb 2019

Prize

Broadening Horizons Bursary 2019

Carleen Walsh (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize